Cant log in on new computer

Issues with the client installation? Problem to connect to our server? Ask right away and we'll try to solve it with you.

Moderators: Admin, Gamemaster

Divljak
Voice of Hogger
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 6:46 am
Contact:

Cant log in on new computer

Postby Divljak » Mon Nov 28, 2016 12:36 am

As the title says, I just bought a new computer and I cant seem to log on. On the old I log in just fine but not this one. I am using the same client and I have even tried as far as turning off my firewall.

*EDIT I switched to my old windows account and it worked, I dont get it...
Breakums
Voice of Mekgineer Thermaplugg
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant log in on new computer

Postby Breakums » Mon Nov 28, 2016 7:15 pm

Did you copy over the folder to the new comp or unzip the client and forgot to change the realmlist? Just to humor everyone I'd literally open up the realmlist and read it out loud to make sure its right. Id clear DNS too but I doubt that's the problem if your old comp is getting to the login server.
Divljak
Voice of Hogger
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 6:46 am
Contact:

Re: Cant log in on new computer

Postby Divljak » Tue Nov 29, 2016 5:16 am

Haha aye I checked realmlist several times. I dont understand how changing windows accounts worked tbh.
Minx
Voice of Baron Rivendare
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 3:00 am
Contact:

Re: Cant log in on new computer

Postby Minx » Tue Nov 29, 2016 3:51 pm

I copy and pasted the client and several char folders a few months ago from a laptop to a new desktop pc with different windows versions. I had no issues.
User avatar
Fallenseraph
Voice of Baron Rivendare
Posts: 309
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 3:01 am
Location: Hyjal Underground

Re: Cant log in on new computer

Postby Fallenseraph » Tue Nov 29, 2016 8:07 pm

Player Reply:

Change your new windows login password. It must be haunted.

I had that issue before.


__________________________________________________

Seraph reply:

Sometimes turning your firewall OFF will be more trouble than solution, when compared to adding wow.exe as an exception inside it. Personal experience. Add wow.exe as an exception to your new windows firewall, and it should get trough.
Community Events Sub forum: viewforum.php?f=24

Return to “Installation/Connection Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest